طراحی سایت

DAMASK ROSES

Damask roses are another very old group, said to have originally been brought from the Middle East by the Crusaders. They usually have pleasing elegant growth, with nicely cut foliage and flowers held in open airy bunches. Nearly all of these varieties are fragrant.

 

Damask Roses have graced the world since ancient times. As one of the oldest rose varieties, the Damask has given birth to thousands of new varieties while maintaining its own unique heritage. The Damask is a shrub rose, typically known for its sprawling growth habits. It can reach up to 7 feet in height. Damask blooms are held on open airy branches and are almost always clear pink in color. The elongated and pointed foliage are greyish-green and downy on the underside. World renowned for its fine fragrance and perfume production, Damask roses make a beautiful and fragrant showing.

 

 

A highly favoured portland damask.Very full,fragrant blooms of deep pink with incurved central petals.Rare.Upright bushy growth. Repeat flowering....

 

 

 

Iran’s Share of Damask Rose Trade Meager

Iran’s share in Damask rose business is insignificant, said the head of Rastegar Biotechnology Center.

Iraj Rastegar added that Damask rose business is worth $10 billion, which makes the flower one of the most lucrative agricultural products, the Persian daily Forsat-e Emrooz reported.

Last month, a forum on Damask rose investment opportunities was held at Tehran’s Milad. One of the main topics discussed in the forum was the importance of setting up rose-absolute factories in the country.

“Unfortunately Iran does not possess the technology of making rose absolute, the production and export of which would earn the country a large amount of foreign currency,” he said.

“Currently, 13,000 hectares of Iran’s farmland are under the cultivation of Damask rose and each hectare produces 2 to 3 tons of the flower. This is while Turkey’s output is 6 to 10 tons per hectare.”

Rastegar noted that the essence of Damask rose is at times referred to as “Liquid Gold” and the 200-odd products derived from Damask rose are used in pharmaceutical and food industries.

The flower is grown in 10 provinces, including Fars, Kerman and Isfahan.

“Farmers’ lack of knowledge might be at fault for Iran’s lack of progress in Damask rose business. In other words, farmers are not aware of modern agriculture and effective methods of plantation, pruning and making Damask rose products,” he said.  

Rastegar added that 3 tons of Damask rose production per hectare generate around 360 million rials (about $12,000), which makes it the most economically viable option for farming.

“Based on the sixth five-year economic development plan (20016-21) and under a project named ‘Expansion of Pharmaceutical Orchards and Herbs’, Damask rose production is set to triple, area under cultivation will reach 45,000 hectares and its production would rise to 800,000 tons. A ballpark estimate shows farmers’ income would exceed 800 million rials ($26,662) per hectare,” he said.

He added that Afghanistan has also ventured into this field since past eight years and now makes various rose essences and other products, and exports them to the UAE and Europe.

Rastegar urged government officials and private sector investors to weigh up the sector’s potential carefully.

“Each kilogram of the flower’s essence is sold for around $8,000 in the global market. Once modern technology is employed in Iran, the annual production of 20,000 kilograms of its essence will generate 6,000 billion rials ($200 million) for the country,” he said.

Damask rose is renowned for its fine fragrance and it is the main ingredient of all perfumes. Used in perfumery and aromatherapy, absolutes are similar to essential oils. They are concentrated, highly aromatic, oily mixtures extracted from plants such as Damask rose.

Iran has been mentioned as the birthplace of Damask rose, regardless of the name.

 

 

 

 

 

Damask Roses for Essential Otto Oil & Jam : Bulgarian Rosa Damascena : Kazanlak

There are several varieties of Damascena roses that you can use to prepare jam and other rose fragrant products, but if you would like to produce essential oil then the most suitable variety is Rosa Damascena Trigintipetala (Rosa Damascena P. Miller). The flowers of this rose are extremely fragrant and they produce 30% more essential oil than any other variety in the Damascena family. This rose is cultivated for oil in Bulgaria (Kazanlik), Iran (Ispahan) or Turcia (Isparta). 

The essential oil is used in the perfumes industry, cosmetic as well as in the pharmaceutical industry. Due to its’ extremely fragrant flowers, you can obtain tasteful jam, fragrant syrup and dried petals for tea out of the flowers of this rose. All these have good effects on our health and well-being. .

 

Please contact us if you are interested in setting up commercial planted areas. We can now offer you discounts for orders that are larger than 50 rose bushes. We offer you professional advice for setting up your planted area and large area rose cultivation

 

Rose oil

Roses have been grown for their unique aroma since the dawn of time. It is thought that the fragrant damask rose (Rosa damascena) was first cultivated in Anatolia several millennia ago and brought to Europe from Damascus during the Crusades. In 1978, Damask roses were replanted on the slopes of the Lalehzar Mountains in of Kerman province of southern Iran, thus renewing a lost tradition that goes back hundreds of years.

Before this time the impoverished farmers had to rely on subsistence crops and were forced to turn to opium poppies to supplement their income. The rose oil pioneers planted new fields of roses at 3,000m altitude and found that the dry mountainous conditions were perfect for producing top quality petals from which the rose oil is distilled.

A co-operative of around 1500 farmers now grow the roses on very small plots. Each farmer can only cultivate a maximum of four hectares but the steady cash income from this precious crop means that they now enjoy a much higher standard of living than would have been possible just a few decades ago.

 

Our rose oil producer takes social responsibility very seriously and through links with a charity, the Sanati Foundation, they fund local social projects such as a boys’ orphanage and homes for handicapped children (both located in Kerman, the capital city of the province) and a girls’ orphanage in the city of Bam. 

 

 

How the oil is produced

The rose oil and its by-products are captured by harvesting the mature flowers May/June, typically taking around three to four weeks. The flowers are handpicked in the early morning before sunrise to ensure that the aroma contained in the petal oil sacs is at its maximum before the hot sun evaporates the essential oils from the plant. The petals are transferred immediately to our producer’s distillation unit. The company’s equipment may be modern but the ancient Persians who first isolated this precious oil would recognise the modern process as only steam is used to capture the essential oil present in the petals.  The Rose Oil is a 100% pure, steam distilled essential oil used in many countries in the manufacture of cosmetics and perfumes where its rich and characteristically floral fragrance is prized. Its usage is widespread throughout the Middle East and steeped in tradition dating back over 1,000 years.   

Earthoil, together with its Iranian partner, offers a link between an ancient art and the modern yet timeless quality of the rose and its beautiful and exquisite products. This, coupled with social awareness in helping impoverished farmers to lift themselves out of hardship and supporting disabled and orphaned child, demonstrates such beliefs cross all cultures and divides.

 

 

Uses and benefits of rose oil

As well as being a popular oil for perfumery, rose oil is effective in burners and vaporisers to relieve tension and as a relaxant.  It is also a useful ingredient in massage or bath oils.  Very effective in lotions and creams for moisturising and hydrating the skin, it is useful for all skin types with its general stimulant and antiseptic properties but is especially good for dry, mature and irritated skin. 

Rose water, a by-product from the distillation, is used as a flavouring for various foods, as a health tonic, and as a perfume.   Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are useful for cleansers and toners.

To address any concerns about allergens, Earthoil is also able to offer a low methyl eugenol version.